2018 BAFTA Awards: ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’ Wins Best Film

The 2018 BAFTA Awards

The 2018 BAFTA Awards – hosted this year by Joanna Lumley – are being awarded on Sunday evening at the Royal Albert Hall.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri dominated the biggest film awards outside of the U.S., claiming five prizes, including best film, best actress and best supporting actor. Baby Driver won, too. Check out the full list of winners below.

BAFTA FILM AWARDS (winners in bold)

BEST FILM
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttmann & Tom Meeten (Producers)
I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
Jawbone – Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (Director)
Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Elle – Paul Verhoeven
First They Killed My Father – Angelina Jolie
The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook
Loveless – Andrey Zvyagintsev
The Salesman – Asghar Farhadi

DOCUMENTARY
City of Ghosts – Matthew Heineman
I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck
Icarus – Bryan Fogel
An Inconvenient Sequel – Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk
Jane – Brett Morgen

ANIMATED FILM
Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out – Jordan Peele
I, Tonya – Steven Rogers
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
The Death of Stalin – Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – Matt Greenhalgh
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
Paddington 2 – Simon Farnaby, Paul King

LEADING ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

LEADING ACTRESS
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

MAKE UP & HAIR
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

SOUND
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
Have Heart – Will Anderson
Mamoon – Ben Steer
Poles Apart – Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM
Aamir – Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
Cowboy Dave – Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
A Drowning Man – Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
Work – Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
Wren Boys – Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD
Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet