Cannes 2014: WINTER SLEEP Wins Palme d’Or

Winter-Sleep-Cannes-2014

The bookies’ favorite for the Cannes Film Festival gold, Nuri Bilge Ceylan‘s drama Winter Sleep has won the Palme d’Or, the top honor of the Cannes Film Festival.

A follow-up to Ceylan’s feature Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, clocks in at a mere 3 hours and 16 minutes and is about a family running a hotel in the snowy Turkish hills and their strained relationship with their village tenants.

Bennett Miller (Capote) won the award for best director for his Olympic wrestling drama Foxcatcher, starring Channing Tatum and Steve Carell.

The best actress award went to Julianne Moore for her part as an unraveling star in David Cronenberg‘s acid Hollywood satire Maps to the Stars.

Timothy Spall was named best actor for his work in Mike Leigh‘s biopic of the British painter J.M.W. Turner in Mr. Turner.

The Russian film about corruption, titled Leviathan – the final film screened – was named best screenplay.

Here’s the full list of 2014 Festival De Cannes Winners:

PALME D’OR
Winter Sleep by Nuri Bilge Ceylan

GRAND PRIX
The Wonders by Alice Rohrwacher

PRIX DE LA MISE EN SCEN (BEST DIRECTOR)
Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher

PRIX DU SCENARIO (BEST SCREENPLAY)
Leviathan by Andrei Zvyagintsev

CAMERA D’OR (BEST FIRST FEATURE)
Party Girl by Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis

PRIX DU JURY (JURY PRIZE)
Mommy by Xavier Dolan
Goodbye to Language by Jean-Luc Godard

PRIX D’INTERPRETATION FEMININE (BEST ACTRESS)
Julianne Moore in Maps to the Stars

PRIX D’INTERPRETATION MASCULINE (BEST ACTOR)
Timothy Spall in Mr Turner by Mike Leigh

———————————————-

UN CERTAIN REGARD

PRIZE OF UN CERTAIN REGARD
White God by Kornél Mundruczo

JURY PRIZE – UN CERTAIN REGARD
Force Majeure by Ruben Ostlund

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE – UN CERTAIN REGARD
The Salt of the Earth by Wim Wenders

ENSEMBLE TALENT PRIZE – UN CERTAIN REGARD
For the ensemble cast of Party Girl

BEST ACTOR – UN CERTAIN REGARD
David Gulpilil in Charlie’s Country by Rolf De Heer

———————————————-

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT (actually non-competitive but there are independent awards given)

ART CINEMA AWARD
Love At First Fight by Thomas Cailley

SACD PRIZE
Love At First Fight by Thomas Cailley

EUROPA CINEMA LABEL PRIZE
Love At First Fight by Thomas Cailley

———————————————-

CRITICS’ WEEK

NESPRESSO GRAND PRIZE
The Tribe by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

FRANCE 4 VISIONARY AWARD
The Tribe by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

SACD AWARD
Hope by Boris Lojkine

SONY CINEALTA DISCOVERY PRIZE
A Ciambra by Jonas Carpignano

CANAL+ AWARD
Crocodile by Gaëlle Denis

GAN FOUNDATION SUPPORT FOR DISTRIBUTION
The Tribe by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

———————————————-

FIPRESCI

FIPRESCI PRIZE – COMPETITION PRIZE
Winter Sleep by Nuri Bilge Ceylan

FIPRESCI PRIZE – UN CERTAIN REGARD PRIZE
Jauja by Lisandro Alonso

FIPRESCI PRIZE – PARALLEL SECTION
Love At First Fight by Thomas Cailley

———————————————-

ECUMENICAL JURY PRIZE
Timbuktu by Abderrahmane Sissako

ECUMENICAL JURY PRIZE – SPECIAL MENTION

The Salt of the Earth by Wim Wenders

Beautiful Youth by Jaime Rosales