Sundance Winner: ‘The Miseducation of Cameron Post’

The Miseducation Of Cameron Post

The 2018 Sundance Film Festival wrapped Saturday in snowy Park City, Utah.

The Grand Jury Prizes went to Desiree Akhavan’s gay conversion therapy drama The Miseducation of Cameron Post (U.S. Dramatic), Derek Doneen’s harrowing child slave rescue documentary Kailash (U.S. Documentary), Tolga Karaçelik’s family-centric drama Butterflies (World Cinema Dramatic), and Talal Derki’s two-year portrait of the pressures facing children growing up in a radical Islamist family, titled Of Fathers and Sons (World Cinema Documentary). The U.S. dramatic audience award went to Burden, about the humanization of a KKK member played by Garrett Hedlund.

Well, that’s it. I wasn’t there. Here’s the full list of winners:

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
“The Miseducation of Cameron Post,” Desiree Akhavan

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
“Kailash,” Derek Doneen

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic
Sarah Colangelo, “The Kindergarten Teacher”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
“Nancy,” Christina Choe

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature
“Monsters and Men,” Director Reinaldo Marcus Green

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
“I Think We’re Alone Now,” Director Reed Morano

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Benjamin Dickey, “Blaze”

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography
“Genesis 2.0.” Cinematographers Maxim Arbugaev, Peter Indergand

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary
“On Her Shoulders,” Director Alexandria Bombach

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling
“Three Identical Strangers,” Director Tim Wardle

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
“Our New President,” Director Maxim Pozdorovkin

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Film
“Minding The Gap,” Director Bing Liu

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Visionz
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” Director RaMell Ross

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact
“Crime + Punishment,” Director Steven Maing

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
“Of Fathers and Sons,” Director Talal Derki

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
“Shirkers,” Director Sandi Tan

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling
“Matangi / Maya / MIA,” Director Stephen Loveridge

World Cinema Special Jury Award: Ensemble Acting
“Dead Pigs,” Actors Zazie Beetz, Mason Lee, Meng Li, David Rhysdal, Vivian Wu, Haoyu Yang

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
“Butterflies,” Director Tolga Karaçelik

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
“And Breathe Normally,” Director Isold Uggadottir

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Valeria Bertuccelli, “The Queen of Fear”

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting
“Time Share,” Screenwriters Julio Chavezmontes and Sebastian Hofmann

Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe
“Search,” Director Aneesh Chaganty

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary
“This is Home,” Director Alexandra Shiva

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
“The Guilty,” Director Gustav Moller

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura
“The Sentence,” Rudy Valdez

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura
“Burden,” Director Andrew Heckler