The 2015 Sundance Film Festival Winners List

Me And Earl And The Dying Girl

The 2015 Sundance Film Festival concluded Saturday night, January 31 with a special awards ceremony, which saw big win for Alfonso Gomez-Rejon’s (above) coming-of-age drama Me and Earl and the Dying Girl.

A tearjerker about a teenage boy and his friend, and their love for cinema classics, starring Thomas Mann and Olivia Cooke, was named the U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize winner, and also won the Audience Award in that category.

Meanwhile, Roger Eggers’s horror film/fairy tale claimed the directing award for U.S. dramatic title, the Michael Fassbender-led Western Slow West took the World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize, Crystal Moselle‘s The Wolfpack won best documentary, while Brandon Trost‘s The Diary Of A Teenage Girl and Lee Haugen‘s hip hop drama Dope were also given some due.  (“You’re all getting awards!” (lol)).

Below is the complete list of this year’s award winners (via THR):

U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

U.S. Grand Jury Prize for Documentary: The Wolfpack

U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: Robert Eggers for The Witch

Directing Award for U.S. Documentary: Matthew Heineman for Cartel Land

U.S. Dramatic Screenwriting Award: The Stanford Prison Experiment

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Diary of a Teenage Girl

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing: Lee Haugen for Dope

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision: Advantageous

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Social Impact: 3 1/2 Minutes

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Verite Filmmaking: Western

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Breakout First Feature: (T)error

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Cartel Land

U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

U.S. Documentary Audience Award: Meru

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic: Slow West

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: Umrika

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: Dark Horse

Next Audience Award: James White

World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: Alante Kavaite for The Summer of Sangaile

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Germain McKicking for Partisan

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Jack Reynor for Glassland

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Regina Case and Camila Mardila for The Second Mother

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: The Russian Woodpecker

World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Kim Longinotto for Dreamcatcher

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: How to Change the World

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact: Pervert Park

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access: The Chinese Mayor